Askews Accountants’ Cookie and Privacy Policy

Askews Accountants’ Cookie Policy

In May 2011, the UK Government passed new legislation with regard to the use of Cookies. The following section explains what cookies are, which ones are collected by our site and how they are used by our website.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. We do NOT record, save or process any personal data except for data used in the Contact form which is transient in nature and deleted after 7 days.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for any online activity (e.g Contact or Call back forms) and anonymised data is collected by third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

Prohibiting the Collection of Cookies

If you would like to prevent Askews Accountants from using cookies when you visit our site, please update your privacy settings in your browser. You can control the kinds of cookies you accept there.  We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers or the following browser specific links:

Chrome                FireFox                MS Internet Explorer                   Safari

In addition Google has published a privacy guide for keeping your data safe :http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/manage-data/

 

Askews Accountants Privacy Policy

Compliance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act (2018)

Askews Accountants’ Information Security Status was independently assessed on 12th June 2018 by the Metanoia Business Services Consultants in accordance with principles outlined in BS ISO/IEC 27014:2013.
Askews Accountants’ Information Security Management System complies with the requirements of the Metanoia Information Security Framework. View the Certificate Here>>

Askews Accountants takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities. By using this website you accept our privacy notice.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.  On this website, we do NOT record, save or process any personal data except for data used if you decide to voluntarily use the Contact form. In which case you accept the conditions of this Privacy Notice and voluntarily send your name and email for us to process in accordance with this privacy notice.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the GDPR legislation. However, if you think our Privacy policy fails to satisfy the GDPR we should like to hear from you. Please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

How Long Will We Keep Your Data?

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we will keep your personal information for as long as we deem necessary required by us to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court. However, if you would like us to delete your data you can contact us as described below.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information?

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Askews Accountants holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below.

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Withdrawing consent to use your information: Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice:

We keep this privacy notice under regular review.
This privacy notice was last updated on 12th June 2018.

Contact information:

GDPR Officer
Askews Accountants
5 The Quadrant
Coventry CV1 2EL

Email:

Complaints:

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns